University of Minnesota
Department of English
612-625-3363


Department of English

Faculty Awards

Ruth Christie Distinguished Teaching Award in English

  • 2013 - Andrew Elfenbein and Rebecca Krug
  • 2008 - Siobhan Craig
  • 2006 - Brian Goldberg
  • 2004 - Joel Weinsheimer
  • 2002 - Edward M. Griffin
  • 2000 - Andrew Elfenbein
  • 1998 - Archibald Leyasmeyer
  • 1996 - John Watkins
  • 1994 - Chester G. Anderson
  • 1992 - Peter Firchow
  • 1990 - Toni McNaron

College of Liberal Arts Scholar of the College Award

  • 2014 - Katherine Scheil
  • 2011 - Nabil Matar
  • 2006 - Ray Gonzalez
  • 2005 - Ellen Messer-Davidow
  • 2004 - John Watkins
  • 2003 - Tim Brennan
  • 2001 - John Mowitt
  • 2000 - Andrew Elfenbein
  • 1999 - Cal Kendall
  • 1998 - Rita Copeland
  • 1996 - Paula Rabinowitz
  • 1994 - Toni McNaron
  • 1992 - Madelon Sprengnether
  • 1991 - Philip Furia
  • 1990 - Michael Hancher
  • 1989 - Tom Clayton
  • 1988 - Patricia Hampl
  • 1987 - John Wright
  • 1986 - George T. Wright

College of Liberal Arts Samuel Russell Chair in the Humanities

  • 2005-08 - Paula Rabinowitz
  • 2014-17 - Timothy Brennan

CLA Arthur "Red" Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

  • 2006-2007 - Rebecca Krug
  • 2005-2006 - John Watkins
  • 2003-2004 - Thomas Augst
  • 1997-1998 - Charles Sugnet
  • 1991-1992 - Christopher Anson
  • 1988-1989 - Michael Dennis Brown
  • 1987-1988 - Edward M. Griffin
  • 1985-1986 - Peter Reed
  • 1984-1985 - Patricia Hampl
  • 1983-1984 - Arthur Geffen
  • 1980-1981 - Chester Anderson
  • 1979-1980 - George T. Wright
  • 1968-1969 - Mary C. Turpie
  • 1967-1968 - Toni McNaron
  • 1964-1965 - Samuel Holt Monk
  • 1963-1964 - Sarah Youngblood

Horace T. Morse-Minnesota Alumni Award for Outstanding Contribution to Undergraduate Education

  • 2009-2010 - Julie Schumacher
  • 2005-2006 - Michael Dennis Browne
  • 2003-2004 - John Watkins
  • 2002-2003 - Andrew Elfenbein and Josephine Lee
  • 1999-2000 - Gordon Hirsch
  • 1998-1999 - Joel Weinsheimer and John Wright
  • 1994-1995 - Christopher Anson and Charles Sugnet
  • 1988-1989 - Lillian Bridwell-Bowles
  • 1987-1988 - Calvin Kendall
  • 1981-1982 - Tom Clayton, Shirley Garner, and Archibald Leyasmeyer
  • 1979-1980 - Robert Brown, Jr.
  • 1975-1976 - Julie Carson and Patricia Fergus
  • 1968-1969 - Toni McNaron
  • 1965-1966 - William Rosenthal

University of Minnesota Award for Distinguished Contributions to Post-Baccalaureate Graduate and Professional Education

  • 2008-2009 - Josephine Lee
  • 2006-2007 - Maria Damon
  • 2003-2004 - Madelon Sprengnether
  • 2002-2003 - John Mowitt
  • 2000-2001 - Edward M. Griffin
  • 1998-1999 - Tom Clayton

Graduate School Best Director of Graduate Studies Award

  • 2007-08 - Lois Cucullu

College of Liberal Arts Dr. Matthew Stark Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Faculty Award

  • 2009 - Ellen Messer-Davidow

University of Minnesota Outstanding Community Service Award

  • 2002-2003 - Tom Augst, Pat Crain, and Eric Daigre (Adjunct)
  • 2001-2002 - Lillian Bridwell-Bowles

Distinguished McKnight University Professor

  • 2010 - John Watkins

McKnight Land-Grant Professor

  • 2002-2004 - David Treuer
  • 1999-2001 - Ray Gonzalez
  • 1995-1997 - John Watkins
  • 1993-1995 - Andrew Elfenbein
  • 1989-1991 - Ellen Messer-Davidow

University of Minnesota Regents Professor

  • Tom Clayton
  • Patricia Hampl
  • Madelon Sprengnether
  • George T. Wright
  • Allen Tate